City, Town & Village Governments
New York State Government
U.S. Government

 

Office of the Nassau County Clerk
Breadcrumb Start you are here >Home/County Clerk Honors Merrick Girl Scouts

County Clerk Congratulates Merrick Girl Scouts

            (Mineola, NY) The Merrick Association of Girl Scouts recently held their annual Award Ceremony to honor members who have achieved the Girl Scouts Gold Award, the highest level award in Girl Scouting, the Silver Award, the Bronze Award, and the Presidential Service Award.  Nassau County Clerk Maureen O’Connell joined other area officials, the leaders and families of the Merrick Association of Girl Scouts to congratulate these young women who have demonstrated great commitment to community service and present them with County Citations in recognition of their individual accomplishments.  Also honored that evening for their dedication to the Merrick Girl Scout community were troop leaders, parents and volunteers who make it all possible.  Silver & Bronze Adult Presidential Service Awards were presented to Randi Meltzer, Rita Marie Smith, Susan Battaglia, Addys Reilly & Dianne Danielsen, and the Outstanding Leader/Volunteer Award was given to Diane & Steven Kitchener.  Congratulations to all the members of the Merrick Association of Girl Scouts for all their great works on behalf of the community.

 

NYS Assemblyman Tom McKevitt, County Legislator David Denenberg, County Legislator Norma Gonsalves, Gold Award recipient Kelli Marie Cosentino, Nassau County Clerk Maureen O’Connell, Hempstead Town Clerk Mark Bonilla and Kelli’s mom Lucille Cosentino

 

Nassau County Clerk Maureen O’Connell, NYS Assemblyman Tom McKevitt, County Legislator Norma Gonsalves, Silver Award recipients Allison Hendrix, Anne Rappaport, Emily Callman, Rachel Luebke, Erin Harding, County Legislator David Denenberg and Hempstead Town Clerk Mark Bonilla

Leader Tanya Tolentino, NYS Assemblyman Tom McKevitt, County Legislator Norma Gonsalves, Leader Leanna Giaquinto, Nassau County Clerk Maureen O’Connell, Hempstead Town Clerk Mark Bonilla and Gold Award recipient Kelli Marie Cosentino

Bronze Award recipients Sarah Luebke, Cara Augugliaro, Marissa Battaglia, Ashley Beere, Andrea Beganskas, Katharine Conroy, Lauren Conroy, Theodora Galitos, Taylor Iacono, Evelyn Kosinski, Briana MacLaren, Jacqueline Rossi, Angelica Ruck, Amanda Rangasammy, Veronika Sterbenz, Erin St. John, Jacqueline Toback, Victoria Webster, Emily D’Antonio, Mallory Dillworth, Gianna Florez, Victoria Gallo, Christina Garbarino, Mary Johnson, Olivia Levy, Lisa Margarita, Colleen McKenna, Alexa O’Kane, Corinne Schmid, Sophie Schnell, Kate Serkisyan

 

Nassau County Clerk Maureen O’Connell, Silver Awardee Erin Harding, Danielle Abrahs, Presidential Service Awardee Briana Kitchener, Outstanding Leader/Volunteer Awardee Diane Kitchener, Hempstead Town Clerk Mark Bonilla and NYS Assemblyman Tom McKevitt

 

Presidential Service Award recipients Mary Johnson, Victoria Gallo, Alexa Rory O’Kane, Brianna Kitchener, Gianna Florez, Ally Reilly, Emily D’Antonio, Emily Callman, Christina Garbarino, Mallory Dillworth