Senior Home
Human Services Home
Caregivers
Entitlement Programs & Financial Assistance
Help Line
Health Promotion
Housing
Information & Counseling
Medical - Nursing - Home Care & Long Term Care
Municipal Agencies
News Releases
Nutrition Programs
Services to Special Needs Populations
Passes and Discounts
Publications
Recreation & Education
Related Links
Senior ID Cards
Senior Photo Album
Transportation
Volunteer and Employment
Annual Implementation
Plan 2014-2015
City, Town & Village Governments
New York State Government
U.S. Government

Office for the Aging
translate_icon
Breadcrumb Start you are here >Home/News Releases Index/News Release

May 2013

MANGANO ANNOUNCES JUNE 2013 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano invites residents to come in from the cold and enjoy any of the myriad activities that are scheduled to take place during June 2013, at Nassau County-funded senior centers throughout the area.  Reservations may be required. All participants are given an opportunity to contribute to the cost of the programs. Fees apply where noted. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                                      
Wesley United Methodist Church
619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square  (516) 481-3322

Date:          Tuesday, June 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time:         1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program:    Zumba Gold
Presenter:   Barbara Fabrizio

Date:          Wednesday, June 5, 12, 19 and 26                                                                                         
Time:         10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Program:    Tai Chi
Presenter:   Lois Rhynie
                 
Date:          Wednesday, June 5, 12, 19 and 26                                                                                         
Time:         1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program:    Stretch n ‘Flex Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter:   Barrie Miller

All programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 
Salvation Army
66 Church Street, Freeport   (516) 623-2008

Date:          Tuesday, June 4                                                                                                                      
Time:         11:45 a.m.
Program:    Father’s Day Party   (Registration is necessary)
Presenter:   Bay City Ramblers

Date:          Thursdays, June 6, 13, 20 and 27
Time:         9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Program:    Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter:   Barrie Miller
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:          Tuesday, June 25
Time:         11:15 a.m.
Program:    Summertime Fling   (Registration is necessary)
Presenter:   Tony Grant

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
130 Glen Street, Glen Cove   (516) 759-9610

Date:          Friday, June 14                                                                                                                             
Time:         1:00 p.m.
Program:    Father’s Day Musical Celebration
Presenter:   Barbara Fairfax, a member of Senior Ms. America Pageant
                 
Date:          Wednesday, June 19
Time:         1:30 p.m.
Program:    Life Long Learning – The Orchids Among Us
Presenter:   David Taft, Supervisor for the National Park Service

Date:          Wednesday, June 26
Time:         1:00 p.m.
Program:    Weddings – Yours & Mine
Presenter:   Rev. Francine Decicco, author of The Cure for B.M.S. (Bridal Madness Syndrome)
                    Bring a picture of your wedding day

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                               
United Methodist Church
40 Washington Street, Hempstead   (516) 565-1568

Date:           Mondays, June 3, 10, 17 and 24
Time:          11:00 a.m.
Program:     Tai Chi
Presenter:    Rosalie Brenner

Date:           Wednesdays, June 5, 12, 19 and 26
Time:          11:00 a.m.
Program:     Zumba Gold
Presenter:    Andrea Wool

Date:           Thursdays, June 6, 13, 20 and 27
Time:          11:00 a.m.
Program:      Arthritis Foundation Exercises
Presenter:     Victoria Smith

Date:            Wednesday, June 12
Time:            12:00 noon - 2:00 p.m.
Program:       Father’s Day Luncheon (Registration required)
Presenter:      Senior Center

All programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                               
Herricks Community Center
999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976

Date:             Mondays, June 3, 10, 17, and 24
Time:            12:45 p.m.
Program:       Stretch and Flex
Presenter:      Barrie Miller

Date:             Tuesdays, June 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time:             12:30 p.m.
Program:        Ceramics
Presenter:       Valerie Moreno
 
Date:              Fridays, June 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time:             1:00 p.m.
Program:        Tai Chi
Presenter:       Joseph Panico

All programs funded by Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

INWOOD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      
Five Towns Community Center
270 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence   (516) 239-6244

Date:               Tuesdays, June 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time:              1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Program:          Chair Yoga
Presenter:         Sandy Pinz
Funded by Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:                Thursday, June 6
Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program:          Diabetes Presentation for Hispanic Seniors
Presenter:         IPRO & Center for Medicare, Medicaid

Date:                Thursdays, June 6, 13, 20 and 27
Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program:          Tai Chi
Presenter:         Joseph Panico
Funded by Nassau County Office for the Aging


JASA LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                               
Temple Beth-El
570 West Walnut Street, Long Beach   (516) 432-5555

Date:                Wednesday, June 5
Time:               10:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program:          Lecture - “Gatsby’s Long Island”
Presenter:         Monica Randall

Date:                Friday, June 7
Time:               10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program:          St. Francis Hospital Outreach Mobile Van
Presenter:         St. Francis Hospital Outreach Department      

Date:                Thursday, June 20
Time:               4:30 p.m.
Program:          Klezmer Performance and Dinner
Presenter:         Margot Leverett and the Klezmer Mountain Boys
Fee:                  $12 for the performance

 

JEWEL QUINN SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER AT NORTH MERRICK           
Brookside School
1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick    (516) 571-8675

Date:                Tuesday, June 4
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Gardening & Horticulture
Presenter:          Cornell Cooperative Extension of Nassau County – Sponsored by David Denenberg
 
Date:                Thursday, June 6
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Choose Low-Fat Dairy
Presenter:         Mae Bennett, Cornell Cooperative Extension of Nassau County
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:                Fridays, June 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time:               10:30 a.m.
Program:          Quilting
Presenter:         Joyce Verity   
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER      
45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay   (516) 922-1770

Date:                Tuesdays, June 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time:               10:15 a.m.
Program:          Strength Training
Presenter:         Judi Pullman
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:                Thursdays, June 6 and 27
Time:               11:20 a.m.
Program:          Zumba Gold
Presenter:         Carol Rodriguez

Date:                Wednesday, June 19
Time:               11:15 a.m.
Program:          Nutrition
Presenter:         Cornell Cooperative
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                 
Our Lady of Lourdes School
379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park (516) 797-5357

Date:                Tuesdays, June 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time:               1:00 p.m.
Program:          Tai Chi
Presenter:         Denise Snyder

Date:                Thursdays, June 6 and 20
Time:               12:30 p.m.
Program:          Art
Presenter:         Melanie Wolf

Date:                Thursdays, June 6, 13 and 27
Time:               1:00 p.m.
Program:          Sculpture
Presenter:         Veronica Smith

All programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                             
St. Anthony’s School
80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside    (516) 764-9792

Date:                Mondays, June 3, 10, 17 and 24
Time:               10:45 a.m.
Program:          Arthritis Foundation Exercise
Presenter:         Barrie Miller
           
Date:                Mondays, June 3, 10, 17 and 24
Time:               12:45 p.m.
Program:          Tai Chi
Presenter:         John Brisco

Date:                Tuesdays, June 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time:               10:45 a.m.
Program:          Dancercise
Presenter:         Isabelle Desio

Date:                Wednesdays, June 5, 12, 19 and 26
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Yoga
Presenter:         Mary Mazzone

Date:                Thursdays, June 6, 13, 20 and 27
Time:               1:00 p.m.
Program:          Zumba
Presenter:         Barbara Fabrizio

All programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging