Senior Home
Caregivers
Entitlement Programs & Financial Assistance
Help Line
Health Promotion
Housing
Information & Counseling
Medical - Nursing - Home Care & Long Term Care
Municipal Agencies
News Releases
Nutrition Programs
Services to Special Needs Populations
Passes and Discounts
Publications
Recreation & Education
Related Links
Senior ID Cards
Senior Photo Album
Transportation
Volunteer and Employment
City, Town & Village Governments
New York State Government
U.S. Government

Office for the Aging

Breadcrumb Start you are here >Home/News Releases Index/News Release

September 2013

MANGANO ANNOUNCES OCTOBER 2013 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during October 2013, at Nassau County-funded senior centers throughout the area.  Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Salvation Army
66 Church Street, Freeport   (516) 623-2008

Date: Fridays, October 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time: 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter: Sandye Pinz
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Tuesday, October 15
Time: 11:15 a.m.
Program: Oktoberfest (Registration is necessary)
Presenter: Tony Grant
Date: Tuesday, October 29
Time: 11:45 a.m.
Program: Halloween Party (Registration is necessary)
Presenter: Bay City Ramblers

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
130 Glen Street, Glen Cove   (516) 759-9610

Date: Wednesday, October 2
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Golden Gallery Artist’s Reception
Presenter: Hilda Muxo Klinger, Pastel Artworks
Date: Wednesday, October 23
Time: 1:30 p.m.
Program: Lifelong Learning:  A World of Martial Arts
Presenter: Spencer Gee

Date: Thursday, October 24
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Music for Patience
Presenter: Dale Zurbrick

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck   (516) 487-0025

Date: Friday, October 18
Time: 2:00 p.m. (Please call to make a reservation)
Program: Friday Afternoon at the Movies – “The Artist”

Date: Friday, October 25
Time: 12:00 noon (Please call to make a reservation)
Program: October Birthday Celebration

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Herricks Community Center
999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park   (516) 305-8976

Date: Mondays, October 7, 21 and 28
Time: 10:15 a.m.
Program: Line Dancing
Presenter: Rose Malincanico

Date: Tuesday, October 8
Time: 12:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Program: Flu/Pneumonia Shots
Presenter: Rite Aid

Date: Tuesday, October 22
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Program: Medicare Open Enrollment
Presenter: Nassau County Office for the Aging
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

INWOOD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Five Towns Community Center
270 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence   (516) 239-6244

Date: Tuesdays, October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time: 10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Program: Arts & Crafts
Presenter: Bernice Evans

Date: Tuesdays, October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time: 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
Program: Sit & Fit Exercise
Presenter: Anne Moffatt

Date: Wednesdays, October 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Joseph Panico
All Programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

JASA LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Temple Beth-El
570 West Walnut Street, Long Beach   (516) 432-5555

Date: Friday, October 4, 11, and 25
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Low Impact Aerobics
Presenter: Susan Cushman
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Monday, October 21
Time:  10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Grab and Go-Emergency Preparedness Bags
Presenter: JASA, Project Hope and UJA

Date: Monday, October 21 and 28
Time: 1:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Program: Sketching Class
Presenter: Melanie Wolf
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

JEWEL QUINN SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER AT NORTH MERRICK
Brookside School
1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick    (516) 571-8675

Date: Thursday, October 3
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Vary Your Protein Choices
Presenter: Mae Bennett, Cornell Cooperative Extension of Nassau County

Date: Friday, October 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Quilting Class
Presenter: Joyce Verity
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Agin

Date: Thursday, October 10 and Friday, October 25
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Health Assessment
Presenter: Marianne Scherl and MaryEllen Kieran, Registered Nurses
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

THE LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay   (516) 922-1770

Date: Tuesdays, October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time: 10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Program: Strength Training
Presenter: Judi Pullman
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Thursdays, October 3 and 24
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Dance-A-Ball
Presenter: Carol

Date: Wednesday, October 16
Time: 11:15 a.m.
Program: Vary Your Protein Choices
Presenter: Kathy Emmett
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
St. Anthony’s School
80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside    (516) 764-9792

Date: Tuesdays, October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Dancercise
Presenter: Isabelle Desio

Date: Wednesdays, October 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Yoga
Presenter: Mary Mazzone

Date: Thursdays, October 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31
Time: 12:45 p.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Barbara Fabrizio

Date:  Mondays, October 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise
Presenter: Barrie Miller

Date:  Mondays, October 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time: 12:45 p.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: John Brisco
All programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging