Senior Home
Caregivers
Entitlement Programs & Financial Assistance
Help Line
Health Promotion
Housing
Information & Counseling
Medical - Nursing - Home Care & Long Term Care
Municipal Agencies
News Releases
Nutrition Programs
Services to Special Needs Populations
Passes and Discounts
Publications
Recreation & Education
Related Links
Senior ID Cards
Senior Photo Album
Transportation
Volunteer and Employment
Annual Implementation
Plan 2014-2015
City, Town & Village Governments
New York State Government
U.S. Government

Office for the Aging

Breadcrumb Start you are here >Home/News Releases

March 17, 2014

MANGANO ANNOUNCES APRIL 2014 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY'S SENIOR CENTERS

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during April 2014 at Nassau County-funded senior centers throughout the area.  Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.

 

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 
Wesley United Methodist Church
619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square     (516) 481-3322

Date:               Tuesdays, April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time:               1:00 p.m.
Program:          Zumba
Presenter:        Barbara Fabrizio
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Wednesdays, April 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30
Time:               1:00 p.m.
Program:          Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter:        Barrie Miller
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Wednesday, April 23
Time:               10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program:          St. Francis Mobile – cardiac screening
Presenter:        St. Francis Hospital

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                       
Salvation Army
66 Church Street, Freeport    (516) 623-2008

Date:               Thursdays, April 3, 10, 17 and 24
Time:               9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Program:          Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter:        Barrie Miller
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
Date:               Tuesday, April 15
Time:               11:45 a.m.
Program:          Easter Party
Presenter:        Bay City Ramblers
Special Instructions:  Advance Registration Required

Date:               Tuesday, April 29
Time:               11:15 a.m.
Program:          Doo Wop
Presenter:        Tony Grant
Special Instructions:  Advance Registration Required

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                         
130 Glen Street, Glen Cove    (516) 759-9610

Date:               Tuesday, April 15
Time:               12:45 p.m.
Program:          Brain Fitness Awareness Day:  Stress Management
Presenter:        S. Fileas and J. Lava, NSLIJ

Date:               Thursday, April 17
Time:               10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
Program:          Living Healthy NY Workshop (6 week class begins)
Presenter:        Angie Malone
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Wednesday, April 23
Time:               12:00 noon
Program:          Lifelong Learning:  Italy, A Roman Holiday
Presenter:        J. Geissman and G. Rehbock, LIU Post and
Vincenza Rosso, Italian American Women’s Center

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                              
80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck    (516) 487-0025

Date:               Tuesdays, April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time:               12:45 p.m.
Program:          Sing Along
Presenter:        Mindye Fortgang
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Mondays, April 7, 14, 21 and 28   and   Thursdays, April 3, 10, 17 and 24
Time:               Mondays at 3:00 p.m., Thursdays at 2:15 p.m.
Program:          Ping Pong                               

Date:               Thursday, April 24
Time:               12:00 noon
Program:          Poetry Contest
            (Prizes Awarded)

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    
United Methodist Church
40 Washington Street, Hempstead    (516) 565-1568

Date:               Tuesdays, April 1 and 8
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Health Assessment
Presenter:        Delores McGratty
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Tuesdays, April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Exercise with Cathy
Presenter:        Cathy Marciano
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Wednesdays, April 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Zumba
Presenter:        Andrea Wool
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Thursdays, April 3, 10, 17 and 24
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Arthritis Exercise
Presenter:        Victoria Smith
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Fridays, April 4, 11, 18 and 25
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Wise Workout
Presenter:        Cynthia Johnson
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Mondays, April 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Tai-Chi
Presenter:        John Briscoe
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Wednesday, April 9
Time:               1:00 p.m.
Program:          Workshop (Home Safety)
Presenter:        Mary Berg

Date:               Wednesday, April 16
Time:               1:00 p.m.
Program:          April Birthday Party
Presenter:        Hempstead Senior Center

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                        
Herricks Community Center
999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park    (516) 305-8976

Date:               Tuesdays, April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time:               12:30 p.m.
Program:          Ceramics
Presenter:        Valerie Moreno
Special Instructions:    Nassau County seniors, call in advance
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
 
Date:               Fridays, April 4, 11 and 25
Time:               12:30 p.m.
Program:          Painting
Presenter:        Valerie Moreno
Special Instructions:    Nassau County seniors, call in advance
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Mondays, April 7, 14 and 21
Time:               10:00 a.m.
Program:          Line Dancing
Presenter:        Rose Malinconico
Special Instructions:    Nassau County seniors, call in advance
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Tuesday, April 22
Time:               12:15 p.m.
Program:          Presentation on Mental Wellness
Presenter:        Victoria Hagemann, North Shore LIJ
Special Instructions:    Please call in advance

Date:               Tuesday, April 22
Time:               10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program:          St. Francis Health Van
Presenter:        St. Francis Hospital

INWOOD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                            
Five Towns Community Center
270 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence    (516) 239-6244

Date:               Tuesdays, April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program:          Sit & Fit                     
Presenter:        Ann Moffet
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Tuesday, April 8
Time:               12:30 noon – 2:30 p.m.
Program:          Blood Pressure Screening
Presenter:        Carol Hall, RN
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging
Date:               Thursday, April 10
Time:               1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Program:          Birthday Luncheon
Presenter:        Vic & Mila Devera singing

JASA – NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER             
Brookside School
1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick     (516) 571-8675

Date:               Thursday, April 3
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Lecture:  Make Better Beverage Choices 
Presenter:        Mae Bennet, Cornell Cooperative Extension of Nassau County
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Tuesday, April 8
Time:               12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Program:          Comedy Show 
Presenter:        Kathy and Jerry Cardone
 
Date:               Friday, April 11
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Quilting Exhibit
Presenter:        Joyce Verity, Quilting Instructor
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                    
Our Lady of Lourdes School
379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park    (516) 797-5357

Date:               Tuesdays, April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time:               1:00 p.m.
Program:          Tai Chi
Presenter:        Denise Snyder

Date:               Thursdays, April 3, 10, 17 and 24
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Stretch and Flex
Presenter:        Barrie Miller

Date:               Thursdays, April 3, 10, 17 and 24
Time:               1:00 p.m.
Program:          Sculpture
Presenter:        Veronica Smith
All Programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                     
St. Anthony’s School
80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside    (516) 764-9792

Date:               Tuesdays, April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time:               10:45 a.m.
Program:          Dancercise
Presenter:        Isabelle Desio

Date:               Wednesdays, April 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Yoga
Presenter:        Mary Mazzone

Date:               Mondays, April 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Arthritis Foundation Exercise
Presenter:        Barrie Miller
           
Date:               Mondays, April 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time:               12:45 p.m.
Program:          Tai Chi
Presenter:        John Briscoe

Date:               Thursdays, April 3, 10, 17 and 24
Time:               12:45 p.m.
Program:          Zumba
Presenter:        Barbara Fabrizio
All programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay   (516) 922-1770

Date:               Thursday, April 3
Time:               11:00 a.m.
Program:          Poetry for Spring
Presenter:        Victoria Crosby, Glen Cove Poet Laureate

Date:               Tuesday, April 8
Time:               11:30 a.m.
Program:          History of Passover
Presenter:        Senior                                                                                        
Special Instructions:  Reservation necessary

Date:               Wednesday, April 9
Time:               10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program:          Cholesterol & Blood Sugar Screening
Presenter:        Nurses from St. Francis

Date:               Tuesday, April 15
Time:               10:45 a.m.
Program:          Learning About Everyday Fitness

Date:               Thursday, April 24
Time:               11:15 a.m.
Program:          Nutrition:  Make Better Beverage Choices
Presenter:        Kathy Emmett
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                
St. Stephen’s Church
9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington    (516) 944-9654/55

Date:               Tuesdays, April 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time:               10:30 a.m.
Program:          Zumba
Presenter:        Suzanne Meyerson

Date:               Tuesdays, April 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time:               10:00 a.m.
Program:          Beginners Bridge Lessons
Presenter:        Joann Damato
All programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging