Aging

Posted on: December 11, 2017

Senior Citizen Activities - January 2018

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during January 2018 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.


FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

Date: Wednesdays, January 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time: 10:30 a.m.

Program: Tai Chi

Presenter: Patricia Gioia


Date: Wednesdays, January 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time: 1:00 p.m.

Program: Arthritis Prevention Exercise

Presenter:  Barrie Miller 


Date: Mondays, January 8, 15, 22, 29

Time: 1:00 p.m.

Program: Line Dancing

Presenter: Isabelle Desio


All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                         

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008

Date: Fridays, January 5, 12 19, 26

Time: 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Program: Yoga

Presenter: Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date: Tuesday, January 9

Time: 11:30 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program: Welcome in 2018 With Us

Presenter: Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  Advance Registration

 

Date: Tuesday, January 23

Time: 11:30 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program: Winter Wonderland Dance

Special Instructions: Advance Registration


GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                        

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610

Date: Friday, January 12

Time: 12:00 noon- 1:00 p.m.

Program: MLK Celebration Luncheon

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date: Friday, January 19

Time: 1:00 p.m.   

Program: Birthday Celebration

Presenter: Betty Q. and the Golden Voices

Date: Thursday, January 25

Time: 1:00 p.m.

Program: Movie


GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025

Date: Thursday, January 4

Time: 12:00 noon

Program: Welcome to 2018! Party

Presenter: Great Neck Senior Center

 

Date: Thursday, January 18

Time: 10:30 a.m.

Program: Movie & Popcorn Party

Presenter: Great Neck Senior Center


HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                          

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

Date: Tuesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Program: Yoga

Presenter: Connie McKnight


Date: Wednesdays, January 3, 10, 17, 24

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Program: Zumba

Presenter: Janet Spiro

 

Date: Thursdays, January 4, 11, 18, 25

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Program: Arthritis Exercise

Presenter: Victoria Smith 

 

Date: Fridays, January 5, 12, 19, 26

Time: 10:45 a.m.

Program: Wise Workout

Presenter: Cynthia Johnson


Date: Mondays, January 8, 22, 29

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Program: Tai-Chi

Presenter: John Briscoe

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

  

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                          

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976

Date: Tuesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time: 12:30 p.m.  

Program: Ceramics

Presenter: Valerie Moreno 

 

Date: Fridays, January 5, 12, 26

Time: 12:30 p.m.

Program: Painting, Mindful Coloring

Presenter: Valerie Moreno

Date: Mondays, January 8, 22, 29

Time: 12:45 p.m.

Program: Stretch & Flex

Presenter: Joe Panico

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                        

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

Date: Monday, January 8

Time: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program: Fraud Alerts - “Are You Being Scammed?”

Presenter: AARP


Date: Tuesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time: 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program: “Stepping On” – Falls Prevention classes

Presenter: Allison Anderson, Injury Prevention Coordinator, South Nassau Hospital


Date: Mondays, January 8, 15, 22, 29

Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program: Tai Chi

Presenter: Allison Anderson, Injury Prevention Coordinator, South Nassau Hospital

 

Date: Wednesdays, January 10, 17, 24, 31

Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program: Tai Chi

Presenter: Allison Anderson, Injury Prevention Coordinator, South Nassau Hospital

 

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                       

Our Lady of Lourdes School, 379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park (516) 797-5357

 

Date: Tuesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time: 1:00 p.m.

Program: Tai Chi

Presenter: Denise Snyder


Date: Thursdays, January 4, 11, 18, 25

Time: 10:30 a.m. 

Program: Art

Presenter: Melanie Wolf


Date: Fridays, January 5, 12, 19, 26

Time: 10:45 a.m.

Program: Strength Training

Presenter: Carol Rodriguez

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER      

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675

Date: Tuesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time: 10:45 a.m.

Program: Exercise Class

Presenter: Cindi Weiner, Instructor

 

Date: Thursday, January 11

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Program: Presentation on Recognizing Signs/Symptoms of Alzheimer’s Disease or Memory Loss

Presenter: Daphne Perry, MPH, PHR, Program Director, Center of Excellence for Alzheimer’s Disease

 

Date: Thursday, January 25

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Program: Nutrition Presentation on Healthy Weight Loss

Presenter: Samantha Abella, RD, Catholic Charities Commodity Food Program

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                       

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

Date: Tuesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time: 10:45 a.m.

Program: Dancercise

Presenter: Marie Saccheri


Date: Wednesdays, January 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time: 10:45 a.m.

Program: Chair Yoga

Presenter: Mary Mazzone

 

Date: Fridays, January 5, 12, 26

Time: 10:45 a.m.

Program: Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter: Anne Eidelman


Date: Mondays, January 8, 15, 22, 29

Time: 10:45 a.m.

Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter: Barrie Miller

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770

Date: Thursday, January 4, 11, 18, 25

Time: 10:30 a.m.

Program: Dance a Chair

Presenter: Carol Rodriguez

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date: Thursday, January 11

Time: 11:15 a.m.

Program: Lecture and Slide Show

Presenter: Monica Randall


Date: Thursdays, January 11, 25

Time: 11:30 a.m.

Program: Chair Yoga

Presenter: Mary Lou Wojcicki

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                       

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55

Date: Tuesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Program: Zumba

Presenter: Janet Spiro


Date: Tuesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time: 1:00 p.m.

Program: Balance N Move

Presenter: Isabel Tiffen

 

Date: Wednesdays, January 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time: 10:45 a.m.

Program: Chair Yoga

Presenter: Patricia Mitchell

Date: Fridays, January 5, 12, 19, 26

Time: 11:00 a.m.

Program: Zumba

Presenter: Janet Spiro

 

Date: Fridays, January 5, 12, 19, 26

Time: 1:00 p.m.

Program: Weight Workout

Presenter: Patricia Mitchell


Date: Mondays, January 8, 22, 29

Time: 10:45 a.m.

Program: Move to Music - Exercise

Presenter: Suzanne Meyerson

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Aging