News Flash

Aging

Posted on: June 5, 2018

Senior Citizen Activites - JULY 2018

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during July 2018 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

 

Date:               Mondays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

Date:               Thursdays, July 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

Date:               Thursdays, July 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Fridays, July 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

 

 

Date:               Wednesdays, July 11, 18, 25

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia

Date:               Wednesdays, July 11, 18, 25

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                         

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008

Date:               Thursdays, July 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program

Presenter:       Anne Moffatt

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Mondays, July 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program

Presenter:       Anne Moffatt

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Tuesday, July 10

Time:              11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Celebrate the 60’s

Presenter:      Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

Date:               Tuesday, July 24

Time:              11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Summer Dance

Presenter:       TBA

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

 

 

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                        

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610

Date:               Tuesday, July 3

Time:              12:00 noon

Program:        Independence Day Celebration

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

 

Date:               Tuesday, July 10

Time:              7:30 a.m.

Program:        Essex Steam Train and Riverboat Excursion Trip 

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Wednesday, July 11

Time:              11:15 p.m.

Program:        Drum Circle 

Presenter:       Eric Shuman

Date:               Thursday, July 12

Time:              9:30 a.m.

Program:        Lauren Kristy Paddle Wheeler Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Monday, July 16

Time:              10:15 p.m.

Program:        Glass Jewelry Workshop

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Tuesday, July 17

Time:              9:45 a.m.

Program:        Pickleball and Bocce Club Meeting

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Wednesday, July 18

Time:              12:30 p.m.

Program:        “Bullets Over Broadway” at The CM Performing Arts Center

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Friday, July 20

Time:              12:45 p.m.

Program:        Birthday Celebrations

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Wednesday, July 25

Time:              1:30 p.m.

Program:        Game Show

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Thursday, July 26

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Movie:  Murder On The Orient Express

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

 

 

 

 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025

Date:               Thursday, July 5

Time:              12:00 noon

Program:        Ice Cream Treats

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

Date:               Thursday, July 19

Time:              10:15 a.m.

Program:        Movie Day

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                          

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

Date:               Mondays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai-Chi

Presenter:       John Briscoe

 

Date:               Tuesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:      Connie McKnight

 

Date:               Tuesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:      Janet Spiro

Date:               Thursdays, July 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith 

 

Date:               Fridays, July 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Movin’ & Doin’ At the Park

Presenter:      Connie McKnight

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                          

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976

Date:               Mondays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Stretch & Flex

Presenter:      Barrie Miller

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:       Gentle Yoga with Dhara

 

Date:               Fridays, July 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:      Joe Panico

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                        

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

Date:               Tuesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Total Body Fitness

Presenter:       Samantha Jurek

Date:               Thursdays, July 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Date:               Fridays, July 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                       

Our Lady of Lourdes School, 379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park (516) 797-5357

Date:               Fridays, July 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Strength Training

Presenter:       Carol Rodriguez

 

Date:               Wednesdays, July 11, 18, 25

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro

 

Date:               Thursdays, July 12, 19, 26

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER      

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675

Date:               Thursdays, July 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Exercise Class

Presenter:      Darryl Granum, Instructor

 

Date:               Friday, July 13

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Heart Health

Presenter:      Dr. Scheinbach, Cardiology Specialist, Northwell Health

 

Date:               Thursday, July 19

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        “Surgical Emergencies”

Presenter:      Dr. Douglas Held, Surgeon, Northwell Health

 

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                       

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

Date:               Mondays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Tuesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

 

Date:               Fridays, July 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:       Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter:       Anne Eidelman 

 

 

Date:               Wednesdays, July 11, 18, 25

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:       Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Mary Mazzone

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770

Date:             Tuesdays, July 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:             9:00 a.m.

Program:      Advanced Strength Training

Presenter:     Judi Pullman

Date:             Thursdays, July 12, 19, 26

Time:             10:15 a.m.

Program:      Chair Yoga

Presenter:     Mary Lou W. Hass

 

Date:             Thursday, July 19

Time:             11:00 a.m.

Program:      Rainforest Butterfly Presentation

Presenter:     Steve Fratello

 

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                       

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55

 

Date:               Mondays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Move to Music - Exercise

Presenter:       Suzanne Meyerson

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Tuesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Balance N Move

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

 

Date:               Thursdays, July 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Maria Campanella

Date:               Fridays, July 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Fridays, July 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Weight Workout

Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Wednesdays, July 11, 18, 25

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Aging