Aging

Posted on: July 10, 2018

COUNTY EXECUTIVE CURRAN ANNOUNCES AUGUST 2018 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during August 2018 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

Date:               Wednesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia


Date:               Wednesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


Date:               Thursdays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri


Date:               Thursdays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

  

Date:               Fridays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

 

Date:               Mondays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio


All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                         

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008

Date:               Thursdays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program

Presenter:       Anne Moffatt

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Mondays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program

Presenter:       Anne Moffatt

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Tuesday, August 14

Time:              11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Hawaiian Luau Dance

Presenter:      Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration


Date:               Tuesday, August 28

Time:              11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Everyone’s Birthday Party

Presenter:       TBA

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

 

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                        

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610

Date:               Thursday, August 9

Time:              9:45 a.m.

Program:        Museum of the Moving Image Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Friday, August 10

Time:              12:15 p.m.

Program:        Physician Lecture “Lower Back Pain” 

Presenter:       Dr. Shaheda A. Quraishi

 

Date:               Tuesday, August 14

Time:              9:45 a.m.

Program:        Intrepid Sea, Air, and Space Museum Trip 

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Thursday, August 16

Time:              9:45 a.m.

Program:        Pickleball & Bocce Club Meeting

Presenter:       Eric Shuman


Date:               Thursday, August 16

Time:              12:15 – 1:15 p.m.

Program:        Piano Performance

Presenter:       Matthew Fisheyn

 

Date:               Friday, August 17

Time:              12:45 p.m.

Program:        Birthday Celebrations

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Wednesday, August 22

Time:              7:30 a.m. – 6:15 p.m.

Program:        East End Extravaganza

Presenter:       Bruce Michael


Date:               Thursday, August 23

Time:              12:00 noon

Program:        Western Day

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Monday, August 27

Time:              10:15 a.m.

Program:        Glass Jewelry Work Shop

Presenter:       Naomi Rabinowitz

 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025

Date:               Thursday, August 2

Time:              12:00 noon

Program:        August Birthdays

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

Date:               Thursday, August 16

Time:              10:15 a.m.

Program:        Movie Day

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                          

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

Date:               Thursdays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith 

 

Date:               Fridays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Movin’ & Doin’ At the Park

Presenter:      Connie McKnight


Date:               Mondays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai-Chi

Presenter:       John Briscoe

 

Date:               Tuesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:      Connie McKnight

 

Date:               Tuesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:      Janet Spiro

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                          

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976

Date:               Mondays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Stretch & Flex

Presenter:      Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Tuesday, August 7

Time:              10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon

Program:        Farmers’ Market Coupon Distribution

Presenter:       Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Program:        Ceramics, Painting, Mindful Coloring

Presenter:      Valerie Moreno

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                        

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

Date:               Thursdays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:       Darryl Granum


Date:               Fridays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz


Date:               Tuesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Total Body Fitness

Presenter:       Samantha Jurek

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                       

Our Lady of Lourdes School, 379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park (516) 797-5357

Date:               Thursdays, August 2, 9, 16

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Art

Presenter:       Melanie Wolf


Date:               Tuesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              11:15 a.m.

Program:        Strength Training

Presenter:       Carol Rodriguez

 

Date:               Thursdays, August 16, 23, 30

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER      

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675

Date:               Thursday, August 2

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Diabetes

Presenter:      Karleen Lewis, RD, Catholic Charities Commodity Food Program

 

Date:               Fridays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Art Class

Presenter:      Melanie Wolf, Instructor

 

Date:               Friday, August 17

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Luau with Authentic Hula Dancers

Presenter:      Music and Entertainment by Dance Aloha

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                       

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

Date:               Wednesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:       Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Mary Mazzone

 

Date:               Fridays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:       Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter:       Anne Eidelman 


Date:               Mondays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Tuesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770

Date:             Wednesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:             10:15 a.m.

Program:      Yoga

Presenter:     Mary Lou Wojcicki-Hass


Date:             Thursday, August 9

Time:             11:15 a.m.

Program:      Flute Magic

Presenter:     Katherine Prinz and students

 

Date:             Thursday, August 16

Time:             10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:      Distribution of Farmers’ Market Coupons

Presenter:     Nassau County Office for the Aging

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                       

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55

 

Date:               Wednesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Thursdays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Maria Campanella


Date:               Fridays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Fridays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Weight Workout

Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Tuesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Balance N Move

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Aging

Senior Citizen Activities - January 2018

Posted on: December 11, 2017