Aging

Posted on: August 8, 2018

COUNTY EXECUTIVE CURRAN ANNOUNCES SEPTEMBER 2018 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:  August 2018

CONTACT: Executive Press Office 516-571-4225

 

County Executive Curran Announces September 2018 Activities for County’s Senior Centers

 

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during September 2018 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.


FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

Date:               Wednesdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia

Date:               Wednesdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Thursdays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

Date:               Thursdays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

 

Date:               Fridays, September 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabelle Tiffen

 

Date:               Mondays, September 10, 17, 24

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                         

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008

Date:               Fridays, September 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesday, September 11

Time:              11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        San Gennaro Feast Themed Dance

Presenter:       Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

 

Date:               Tuesday, September 25

Time:              11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Autumn Dance

Presenter:      Bay City Ramblers

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

 

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                        

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610

Date:               Tuesday, September 4

Time:              7:45 a.m.

Program:        Sleepy Hollow Tour and Lunch Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Wednesday, September 5

Time:              1:30 p.m.

Program:        Inspirational Afternoon 

Presenter:       Party Pets Exotic Animal Show

 

Date:               Thursday, September 6

Time:              9:45 a.m.

Program:        Walking Club 

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Friday, September 7

Time:              12:15 p.m.

Program:        Rosh Hashanah Celebration

Presenter:       Cantor Gustov

Date:               Saturday, September 8

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Program:        Senior Day Block Party

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Wednesday, September 12

Time:              1:30 p.m.

Program:        Karaoke Club

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Friday, September 14

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Belmont State Park Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Wednesday, September 19

Time:              1:30 p.m.

Program:        Game Show Trivia

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Friday, September 21

Time:              12:45 p.m.

Program:        Birthday Celebrations

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Thursday, September 27

Time:              10:15 a.m.

Program:        Art Collage

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025

Date:               Thursday, September 13

Time:              10:15 a.m.

Program:        Movie Day

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

Date:               Friday, September 21

Time:              12:00 noon

Program:        Feeling Like Fall Party

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                          

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

Date:               Tuesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:      Connie McKnight

 

Date:               Wednesdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:      Janet Spiro

Date:               Thursdays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith 

 

Date:               Fridays, September 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Wise Workout

Presenter:      Cynthia Johnson

Date:               Mondays, September 10, 17, 24

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai-Chi

Presenter:       John Briscoe

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                          

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976

Date:               Tuesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:              12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Program:        Ceramics & Mindful Coloring

Presenter:      Valerie Moreno

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Fridays, September 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:      Joe Panico

 

Date:               Mondays, September 10, 17, 24

Time:              10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Linda O’Halloran

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                        

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

Date:               Tuesdays, September 4, 18

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Total Body Fitness

Presenter:       Samantha Jurek

Date:               Thursdays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Date:               Fridays, September 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                       

Our Lady of Lourdes School, 379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park (516) 797-5357

Date:               Mondays, September 3, 10, 17, 24

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Strength Training

Presenter:       Fran Gong

Date:               Thursdays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Art

Presenter:       Melanie Wolf

 

Date:               Thursdays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER      

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675

Date:               Tuesday, September 4

Time:              10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        St. Francis Outreach Bus

Presenter:      St. Francis Hospital, The Heart Center

 

 

 

Date:               Thursday, September 6

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        “Read It Before You Eat It”

Presenter:      Cornell Cooperative Extension

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Fridays, September 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Quilting Class

Presenter:      Victoria Lofaso, Instructor

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                       

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

Date:               Tuesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

Date:               Wednesdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:       Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Mary Mazzone

 

Date:               Fridays, September 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:       Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter:       Anne Eidelman 

Date:               Mondays, September 10, 17, 24

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770

Date:             Wednesdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:             12:45 p.m.

Program:      Tai Chi Workout

Presenter:     Spencer Gee

Date:             Thursday, September 13

Time:             11:15 a.m.

Program:      Read It Before You Eat It!

Presenter:     Cornell Cooperative

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:             Thursday, September 20

Time:             11:15 a.m.

Program:      Home Improvement Assistance Program

Presenter:     Maureen Lomenzo, Town of Oyster Bay

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                       

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55

Date:               Tuesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro

 

Date:               Tuesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Balance N Move

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

 

Date:               Wednesdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Date:               Fridays, September 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Date:               Fridays, September 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Weight Workout

Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

 

Date:               Mondays, September 10, 17, 24

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Move to Music - Exercise

Presenter:       Suzanne Meyerson

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Aging

Senior Citizen Activities - January 2018

Posted on: December 11, 2017