Aging

Posted on: September 21, 2018

COUNTY EXECUTIVE CURRAN ANNOUNCES OCTOBER 2018 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:  September 2018

CONTACT: Executive Press Office 516-571-4225

 

County Executive Curran Announces October 2018 Activities for County’s Senior Centers

 

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during October 2018 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

Date:               Mondays, October 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

Date:               Wednesdays, October 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia

Date:               Wednesdays, October 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Thursdays, October 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

 

Date:               Thursdays, October 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Fridays, October 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                         

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008

Date:               Fridays, October 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesday, October 9

Time:              11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Octoberfest

Presenter:       Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

 

Date:               Tuesday, October 23

Time:              11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Harvest Dance

Presenter:      DJ Bob

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

 

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                        

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610

Date:               Tuesday, October 2

Time:              9:30 a.m.

Program:        Bronx Zoo Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Wednesday, October 3

Time:              1:30 p.m.

Program:        Inspirational Afternoon:  Long Island Haunted Mansions 

Presenter:       Monica Randall

 

Date:               Friday, October 5

Time:              12:00 noon

Program:        Italian Day Celebration

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Wednesday, October 10

Time:              12:15 p.m.

Program:        “When You Need a Lawyer:  How to Choose One” Lecture

Presenter:       Nassau Bar Association

Date:               Friday, October 12

Time:              All Day

Program:        Flu Shots

Presenter:       Northwell Health

 

Date:               Monday, October 15

Time:              12:30 p.m.

Program:        Medicare Lecture

Presenter:       Barry Klitzberg

Date:               Wednesday, October 24

Time:              12:15 p.m.

Program:        German Day Celebration

Presenter:       Apple Strudel Duo

Date:               Thursday, October 25

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Movie:  My Cousin Randal

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Friday, October 26

Time:              1:30 p.m.

Program:        Parrot Show

Presenter:       Parrot University

Date:               Wednesday, October 31

Time:              12:00 noon

Program:        Halloween Celebration

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025

Date:               Thursday, October 18

Time:              10:15 a.m.

Program:        Movie Day

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

Date:               Wednesday, October 31

Time:              10:15 a.m.

Program:        Halloween Tricks & Treats

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                          

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

Date:               Mondays, October 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai-Chi

Presenter:       John Briscoe

Date:               Tuesdays, October 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:      Connie McKnight

 

Date:               Wednesdays, October 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:      Janet Spiro

Date:               Thursdays, October 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith 

 

Date:               Fridays, October 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Wise Workout

Presenter:      Cynthia Johnson

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                          

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976

Date:               Tuesdays, October 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Program:        Ceramics & Mindful Coloring

Presenter:      Valerie Moreno

Date:               Fridays, October 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:      Joe Panico

 

Date:               Tuesday, October 9

Time:              12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Medicare & More Forum

Presenter:      FCA, HEAP, SS, EPIC

 

 

 

Date:               Mondays, October 15, 22, 29

Time:              10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Linda O’Halloran

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                        

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

Date:               Wednesdays, October 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Allison Anderson

Date:               Thursdays, October 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Fridays, October 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Mondays, October 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Stretch & Strength for Life

Presenter:       Kathleen Regan

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesdays, October 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Total Body Fitness

Presenter:       Samantha Jurek

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER      

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675

Date:               Thursday, October 4

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Healthy Food for a Healthy You Bingo

Presenter:      Cornell Cooperative Extension

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Fridays, October 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba Class

Presenter:      Marilyn Sherman, Instructor

 

Date:               Friday, October 26

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Medicare & More – Information Forum

Presenter:      Kathleen Foster, Nassau County Office for the Aging

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                       

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

Date:               Mondays, October 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Tuesdays, October 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

Date:               Wednesdays, October 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:       Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Mary Mazzone

Date:               Fridays, October 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:       Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter:       Anne Eidelman 

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770

Date:             Tuesday, October 2

Time:             11:15 a.m.

Program:      Lecture – Helen Keller Services for the Visually Impaired

Presenter:     TBA

Date:             Wednesday, October 17

Time:             10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:      Flu Clinic

Presenter:     Rite Aid Pharmacy

 

Date:             Tuesday, October 30

Time:             11:15 a.m.

Program:      Growing Older & What to Expect

Presenter:     Dr. Papamichael

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                       

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55

Date:               Mondays, October 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:        Move to Music - Exercise

Presenter:       Suzanne Meyerson

Date:               Tuesdays, October 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro

 

Date:               Wednesdays, October 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Date:               Fridays, October 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Date:               Fridays, October 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Weight Workout

Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

WANTAGH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

(Formerly known as MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER) 

3606 Lufberry Ave., Wantagh (516) 797-5357

Date:               Mondays, October 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:              1:30 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Fran Gong

 

Date:               Thursdays, October 4, 11, 18

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Art

Presenter:       Melanie Wolf

Date:               Thursdays, October 11, 18, 25

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Aging

Senior Citizen Activities - January 2018

Posted on: December 11, 2017