News Flash

Aging

Posted on: October 4, 2018

COUNTY EXECUTIVE CURRAN ANNOUNCES NOVEMBER 2018 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER          

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

Date:               Thursdays, November 1, 8, 15, 29

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

 

Date:               Thursdays, November 1, 8, 15, 29

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Fridays, November 2, 9, 16, 30

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

Date:               Mondays, November 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

 

Date:               Wednesdays, November 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia

 

Date:               Wednesdays, November 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008

Date:               Fridays, November 2, 9, 16, 30

Time:               9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesday, November 6

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Veterans Day Dance

Presenter:       Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

 

Date:               Tuesday, November 20

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Thanksgiving Day Party

Presenter:       DJ Bob

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

 

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                                 

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610

Date:               Friday, November 2

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        St. Francis Outreach Bus

Presenter:       St. Francis Hospital

 

Date:               Monday, November 5

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Inspirational Afternoon:  Dog Vinci

Presenter:       Yvonne Dagger

 

Date:               Wednesday, November 7

Time:               9:30 a.m.

Program:        “Beautiful” Broadway Show and Lunch

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Thursday, November 8

Time:               11:45 a.m.

Program:        Veterans Day Celebration

Presenter:       George Nickels


Date:               Tuesday, November 13

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        American Trilogy Show and Lunch

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Wednesday, November 14

Time:               12:00 noon

Program:        Polish Day Celebration

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Monday, November 19

Time:               12:15 p.m.

Program:        Thanksgiving Luncheon

Presenter:       Tim and Beth Erbe


Date:               Thursday, November 29

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Movie:  The Man Who Invented Christmas

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Wednesday, November 28

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Trivia Game Show

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Thursday, November 29

Time:               6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Program:        Circle of Friends

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                             

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025

Date:               Friday, November 9

Time:               12:00 noon

Program:        Veterans Luncheon

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

Date:               Thursday, November 15

Time:               10:15 a.m.

Program:        Movie Day

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                   

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

Date:               Mondays, November 5, 19, 26

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai-Chi

Presenter:       John Briscoe


Date:               Tuesdays, November 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:      Connie McKnight

 

Date:               Wednesdays, November 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:      Janet Spiro

 

Date:               Thursdays, November 1, 8, 15, 29

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith 

 

Date:               Fridays, November 2, 9, 16, 30

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Wise Workout

Presenter:      Cynthia Johnson

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976

Date:               Fridays, November 2, 9, 16, 30

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Joe Panico


Date:               Mondays, November 5, 19, 26

Time:               10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Linda O’Halloran


Date:               Tuesdays, November 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Program:        Ceramics, Painting, Mindful Coloring

Presenter:       Valerie Moreno

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

Date:               Thursdays, November 1, 8, 15, 29

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Fridays, November 2, 9, 16, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Mondays, November 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Stretch & Strength for Life

Presenter:       Kathleen Regan

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesdays, November 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Total Body Fitness

Presenter:       Samantha Jurek

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Wednesdays, November 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Allison Anderson

 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER    

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675

Date:               Thursday, November 1

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Eating Right with Less Salt 

Presenter:      Cornell Cooperative Extension


Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Tuesdays, November 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Exercise Class

Presenter:      Cindi Weiner, Instructor

 

Date:               Thursday, November 15

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Constipation

Presenter:      Karleen Lewis, RD, Catholic Charities Commodity Food Program

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

Date:               Fridays, November 2, 9, 16, 30

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter:       Anne Eidelman


Date:               Mondays, November 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


Date:               Tuesdays, November 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri


Date:               Wednesdays, November 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Mary Mazzone

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770

Date:              Thursdays, November 1, 8, 15, 29

Time:             9:00 a.m.

Program:       Tai Chi

Presenter:      Spencer Gee


Date:              Mondays, November 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:             11:15 a.m.

Program:       Word Games, Board Games, Etc.

Presenter:      Beth Lerman, Social Worker


Date:              Thursday, November 15

Time:             11:15 a.m.

Program:       Nutrition, Eat Right with Less

Presenter:      Cornell Cooperative

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55

Date:               Fridays, November 2, 9, 16, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro


Date:               Mondays, November 5, 19, 26

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Move to Music - Exercise

Presenter:       Suzanne Meyerson


Date:               Tuesdays, November 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro

 

Date:               Wednesdays, November 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

WANTAGH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

(Formerly known as MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER) 

3606 Lufberry Ave., Wantagh (516) 797-5357

Date:               Thursdays, November 1, 8, 15

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Art

Presenter:       Melanie Wolf


Date:               Wednesdays, November 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro 

 

Date:               Thursdays, November 8, 15, 29

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Aging