Aging

Posted on: November 5, 2018

COUNTY EXECUTIVE CURRAN ANNOUNCES DECEMBER 2018 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

County Executive Curran Announces December 2018 Activities for County’s Senior Centers

 

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during December 2018 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER          

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

Date:               Mondays, December 3, 10, 17, 31

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

 

Date:               Wednesdays, December 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia

 

Date:               Wednesdays, December 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Thursdays, December 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

 

Date:               Thursdays, December 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

 

 

 

Date:               Fridays, December 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008

Date:               Tuesday, December 4

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Holiday Dance

Presenter:       Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

Date:               Fridays, December 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Tuesday, December 18

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Christmas Party

Presenter:       Bay City Ramblers

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

 

 

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                                 

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610

Date:               Saturday, December 1

Time:               5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Program:        Candle Light Dinner

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Monday, December 3

Time:               12:15 p.m.

Program:        Hanukkah Celebration

Presenter:       Cantor Gustavo

 

Date:               Tuesday, December 4

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Inspirational Afternoon:  O. Henry’s Christmas Gift

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Friday, December 7

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Be Mind Full Lecture

Presenter:       Shelley Pazer

Date:               Tuesday, December 11

Time:               Call Center for Time

Program:        Tour of Lincoln Center Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

 

 

 

Date:               Friday, December 14

Time:               Call Center for Time

Program:        Tilles Center:  Nutcracker

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Friday, December 14

Time:               3:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Program:        Santa Meet and Greet

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Wednesday, December 19

Time:               12:00 noon

Program:        Christmas Celebration

Presenter:       New York Duo

Date:               Thursday, December 27

Time:               6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

Program:        Circle of Friends:  Doo-Wop and Motown Extravaganza

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

Date:               Monday, December 31

Time:               12:00 noon

Program:        New Year’s Celebration

Presenter:       Matthew Fishyten

 

 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                             

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025

Date:               Thursday, December 20

Time:               10:15 a.m.

Program:        Movie Day

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

Date:               Friday, December 21

Time:               12:00 noon

Program:        Winter Luncheon

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                   

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

Date:               Mondays, December 3, 10, 17, 31

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai-Chi

Presenter:       John Briscoe

Date:               Tuesdays, December 4, 11, 18

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:        Connie McKnight

 

Date:               Wednesdays, December 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:        Janet Spiro

 

 

Date:               Thursdays, December 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith 

 

Date:               Fridays, December 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Wise Workout

Presenter:         Cynthia Johnson

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976

Date:               Mondays, December 3, 10, 17

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Linda O’Halloran

Special Instructions:  Call to confirm dates

Date:               Tuesdays, December 4, 11, 18

Time:               12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Program:        Ceramics, Painting, Mindful Coloring

Presenter:       Valerie Moreno 

 

Date:               Fridays, December 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Program:        Gentle Yoga

Presenter:       Dhara Patel

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

Date:               Mondays, December 3, 10, 17, 31

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Stretch & Strength for Life

Presenter:       Kathleen Regan

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesdays, December 4, 11, 18

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Total Body Fitness

Presenter:       Samantha Jurek

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Wednesdays, December 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Allison Anderson

Date:               Thursdays, December 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:        Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date:               Fridays, December 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER    

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675

Date:               Mondays, December 3, 10, 17

Time:               12:45 p.m.

Program:        Line Dance Class 

Presenter:        Linda Ottalloran, Instructor

Date:               Thursday, December 13

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Gluten/Celiac Disease

Presenter:        Karleen Lewis, RD, Catholic Charities Commodity Food Program

 

Date:               Thursday, December 20

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Alzheimer’s Disease or Memory Loss

Presenter:        Daphne Perry, MPH, PHR Program Director, Center of Excellence for Alzheimer’s Disease

 

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

Date:               Mondays, December 3, 10, 17, 31

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Tuesdays, December 4, 11, 18

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

Date:               Wednesdays, December 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Mary Mazzone

Date:               Fridays, December 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter:       Anne Eidelman

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770

Date:              Wednesday, December 5

Time:             11:30 a.m.

Program:       History of Hanukkah

Presenter:      Beth Spickler-Lerman

Special Instructions:  Lunch Reservation Needed

Date:              Wednesdays, December 5, 12, 19

Time:             12:45 p.m.

Program:       Tai Chi Workout

Presenter:      Spencer Gee

Date:              Thursday, December 13

Time:             11:15 a.m.

Program:       Enjoy Your Food

Presenter:      Cornell Cooperative

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55

Date:               Mondays, December 3, 10, 17, 31

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Move to Music - Exercise

Presenter:       Suzanne Meyerson

Date:               Wednesdays, December 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Date:               Fridays, December 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:          Zumba

Presenter:       Daryl Granum

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

WANTAGH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

(Formerly known as MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER) 

3606 Lufberry Ave., Wantagh (516) 797-5357

Date:               Tuesdays, December 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Strength Training

Presenter:       Carol Rodrigues

Date:               Wednesdays, December 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro 

 

Date:               Thursdays, December 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Aging

Senior Citizen Activities - January 2018

Posted on: December 11, 2017