News Flash

Aging

Posted on: December 17, 2018

COUNTY EXECUTIVE CURRAN ANNOUNCES JANUARY 2019 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during January 2019 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.



FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER          

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

 

Date:               Wednesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia

 

Date:               Wednesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


Date:               Thursdays, January 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

 

Date:               Thursdays, January 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Fridays, January 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

 

 

 

 

Date:               Mondays, January 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008


Date:               Thursdays, January 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program:        Movement with Music

Presenter:       Naomi Robles

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Tuesday, January 15

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Welcome in 2019

Presenter:       DJ Bob

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration


Date:               Tuesday, January 29

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Program:        Winter Wonderland Dance

Presenter:       Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

 

 

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                                 

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610


Date:               Wednesday, January 2

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Trivia Game Show

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Thursday, January 3

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Balloon Volleyball Game

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Wednesday, January 9

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Inspirational Afternoon: “Saints & Slaves”

Presenter:       Sharon Collins

 

Date:               Monday, January 14

Time:               12:15 p.m.

Program:        Hernia Prevention Lecture

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Tuesday, January 15

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Karaoke

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

 

 

 

Date:               Thursday, January 17

Time:               8:30 a.m.

Program:        Shen Yun at Lincoln Center Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Friday, January 18

Time:               12:15 p.m.

Program:        Birthday Celebrations

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Wednesday, January 23

Time:               12:00 noon

Program:        Martin Luther King Day Celebration

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Friday, January 25

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Music, Dance, & Entertainment Show

Presenter:       Tony Grant


Date:               Thursday, January 31

Time:               10:00 a.m.

Program:        Intergenerational Discussion with Friends Academy

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                             

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025


Date:               Thursday, January 3

Time:               12:00 noon

Program:        Welcome to 2019! Party

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center


Date:               Thursday, January 17

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Movie Day

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                   

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

 

Date:               Wednesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:        Janet Spiro

 

Date:               Thursdays, January 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith 

 

Date:               Fridays, January 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Wise Workout

Presenter:         Cynthia Johnson

 

Date:               Mondays, January 7, 14, 28

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai-Chi

Presenter:       John Briscoe


Date:               Tuesdays, January 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:        Connie McKnight

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976


Date:               Fridays, January 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Program:        Gentle Yoga

Presenter:       Dhara Patel


Date:               Mondays, January 7, 14, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Stretch & Flex

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


Date:               Tuesdays, January 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Program:        Ceramics/Painting/Mindful Coloring

Presenter:       Valerie Moreno 

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

 

Date:               Wednesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Allison Anderson


Date:               Thursdays, January 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:        Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Fridays, January 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Mondays, January 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Stretch & Strength for Life

Presenter:       Kathleen Regan

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

Date:               Tuesdays, January 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Total Body Fitness

Presenter:       Samantha Jurek

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER    

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675


Date:               Fridays, January 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Quilting Class 

Presenter:         Victoria Lofaso, Instructor

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Thursday, January 17

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Sugar

Presenter:        Karleen Lewis, RD, Catholic Charities Commodity Food Program

 

Date:               Friday, January 25

Time:               12:45 p.m.

Program:        Nail Polishing

Presenter:        Gerald R. Claps, Career & Technical Center, Levittown Public Schools

 

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792


Date:               Wednesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Mary Mazzone


Date:               Fridays, January 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter:       Anne Eidelman


Date:               Mondays, January 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


Date:               Tuesdays, January 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770


Date:              Mondays, January 7, 14, 28

Time:             10:30 a.m.

Program:       Word Games, Board Games, Etc.

Presenter:      Beth Lerman & Jen

 

Date:              Wednesdays, January 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:             12:45 p.m.

Program:       Tai Chi Workout

Presenter:      Spencer Gee


Date:              Thursday, January 10

Time:             11:15 a.m.

Program:       Lecture on Neck Pain

Presenter:      Danny Davids, Physical Therapist

 

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55


Date:               Wednesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith


Date:               Mondays, January 7, 14, 28

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Move to Music - Exercise

Presenter:       Suzanne Meyerson

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

WANTAGH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

(Formerly known as MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER) 

3606 Lufberry Ave., Wantagh (516) 797-5357


Date:               Wednesdays, January 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro 

 

Date:               Thursdays, January 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith


Date:               Mondays, January 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Fran Gong

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Aging