News Flash

Aging

Posted on: April 29, 2019

COUNTY EXECUTIVE CURRAN ANNOUNCES MARCH 2019 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during March 2019 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.



FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER          

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

 

Date:               Fridays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

 

Date:               Mondays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio


Date:               Tuesdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

 

Date:               Wednesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia

 

Date:               Wednesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


 

Date:               Thursdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

 

Date:               Thursdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008


Date:               Fridays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:       Sanyde Pinz

Special Instructions:  Please call (516) 623-2008 if you have questions

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesday, March 5

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Mardi Gras Dance

Presenter:       DJ Bob

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

 

Date:               Tuesday, March 19

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Program:        St. Patrick’s Day Dance

Presenter:       Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration

 

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610


Date:               Friday, March 1

Time:               12:15 p.m.

Program:        Cognition and Aging Lecture

Presenter:       Northwell Health

 

Date:               Wednesday, March 6

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Inspirational Afternoon: Photography Workshop

Presenter:       Island Photography

 

Date:               Thursday, March 7

Time:               9:45 a.m.

Program:        Pickleball Club

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Wednesday, March 13

Time:               8:30 a.m.

Program:        Medieval Times Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

 

Date:               Thursday, March 14

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Dagger Dog Vinci

Presenter:       Yvonne Dagger and Dagger Dog Vinci


Date:               Monday, March 18

Time:               12:00 noon

Program:        St. Patrick’s Day Celebration

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Wednesday, March 20

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Lifelong Learning: Frank Sinatra Conducts Tone Poems of Color

Presenter:       Dale Zurbrick


Date:               Monday, March 25

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Trivia Gameshow

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Wednesday, March 27

Time:               8:30 a.m.

Program:        Broadway’s “Come From Away” Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Friday, March 29

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        “Balancing Acct: A Pianist Confronts Hearing Loss and Epilepsy”

Presenter:       David Holzman

 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                             

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025


Date:               Thursday, March 14

Time:               12:00 noon

Program:        PI(e) Day

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center


Date:               Thursday, March 21

Time:               12:00 noon

Program:        Spring is in Party

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                   

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

 

Date:               Fridays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29             

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Wise Workout

Presenter:        Cynthia Johnson


Date:               Friday, March 15

Time:               12:30 p.m.

Program:        St. Patrick’s Day Celebration

Presenter:        Hempstead Senior Community Service Center



 

Date:               Mondays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:        John Briscoe

 

Date:               Tuesdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:       Connie McKnight

 

Date:               Wednesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:         Janet Spiro


Date:               Wednesday, March 13

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Cornell: Healthier Food Fast

Presenter:        Robin Littman


Date:               Thursdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976


Date:               Fridays, March 1, 8, 15, 22

Time:               10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Program:        Gentle Yoga

Presenter:       Dhara Patel


Date:               Mondays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Stretch & Flex

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


Date:               Tuesdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Program:        Ceramics/Painting/Mindful Coloring

Presenter:       Valerie Moreno 

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

 

Date:               Fridays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


 

 

 

Date:               Mondays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Stretch & Strength for Life

Presenter:       Kathleen Regan

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Monday, March 11

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program:        Scams and Financial Exploitations

Presenter:       Manda Kristal

 

Date:               Tuesday, March 5

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program:        Healthier Foods Fast

Presenter:       Robyn Littman

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Total Body Fitness

Presenter:        Samantha Jurek

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Wednesday, March 6

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        St. Francis Hospital Screenings

Presenter:       St. Francis Hospital

 

Date:               Thursdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER    

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675


Date:               Tuesday, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Exercise Class

Presenter:         Cindi Weiner, Instructor


Date:               Thursday, March 7

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Healthier Food Fast

Presenter:        Cornell Cooperative Extension

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Thursday, March 14

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Understanding Celiac Disease

Presenter:        Dr. Alan S. Lipp, Northwell Health

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792


Date:               Fridays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter:       Anne Eidelman


Date:               Mondays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


Date:               Tuesdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri


Date:               Wednesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Mary Mazzone

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770


Date:              Wednesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:             12:45 p.m.

Program:       Tai Chi Workout

Presenter:      Spencer Gee

Special Instructions:  Donations Accepted

 

Date:              Thursdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:             10:15 a.m.

Program:       Dance A Chair

Presenter:      Carol Rodriguiz 

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:              Thursday, March 21

Time:             11:15 a.m.

Program:       Healthier Foods Fast

Presenter:      Robyn Littman

Special Instructions:  Reservations Needed if Staying for Lunch

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55


Date:               Fridays, March 1, 8, 15, 22

Time:               11:15 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging





Date:               Mondays, March 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Move to Music - Exercise

Presenter:       Suzanne Meyerson

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Tuesdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Wednesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Thursdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Tia Chi and Core Workout

Presenter:       Maria Campanella

 

WANTAGH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

(Formerly known as MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER) 

3606 Lufberry Ave., Wantagh (516) 797-5357


Date:               Fridays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen 

 

Date:               Tuesdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Dancing with Seniors

Presenter:       Carol Rodriguez


Date:               Tuesdays, March 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen 

 

Date:               Wednesdays, March 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro

 

Date:               Thursdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:30 a.m.

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

 

Date:               Thursdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Aging