News Flash

Aging

Posted on: June 14, 2019

COUNTY EXECUTIVE CURRAN ANNOUNCES JULY 2019 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during July 2019 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.



FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER          

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

 

Date:               Mondays, July 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio


Date:               Tuesdays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 20

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen


Date:               Wednesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia


Date:               Wednesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


Date:               Thursdays, July 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri



Date:               Thursdays, July 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Fridays, July 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008


Date:               Tuesday, July 9

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Independence Day Celebration

Presenter:       DJ Bob

Special Instructions: 72 Hour Advance Registration, please call (516)623-2008

 

Date:               Fridays, July 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Building Strength

Presenter:       Samantha Perry-Jurek

Special Instructions: Please call (516)623-2008

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesday, July 23

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Program:        Celebrate the 50’s & 60’s

Presenter:       Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration, please call (516)623-2008

 

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610


Date:               Tuesday, July 2

Time:               9:45 a.m.

Program:        Pickleball Club at Stanco Park

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Wednesday, July 3

Time:               12:15 p.m.

Program:        Independence Day Celebration  

Presenter:       Stan Wiest

 

Date:               Wednesday, July 10

Time:               12:00 p.m.

Program:        Western Day

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Friday, July 12

Time:               8:30 a.m.

Program:        New York Rover Cruise Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

 

 

 

Date:               Thursday, July 18

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Balloon Volleyball

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Tuesday, July 23

Time:               9:45 a.m.

Program:        Walking Club at Sea Cliff Beach  

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Wednesday, July 24

Time:               1:15 p.m.

Program:        Frank Sinatra’s Greatest Hits

Presenter:       Ronnie Geoffrin


Date:               Thursday, July 25

Time:               9:00 a.m.

Program:        New York Mets Game

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Friday, July 26

Time:               8:00 a.m.

Program:        Essex Steam Train and Boat Ride

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Wednesday, July 31

Time:               12:15 p.m.

Program:        Hearing Loss Lecture

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                             

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025


Date:               Friday, July 12

Time:               2:00 p.m.

Program:        Veterans Meeting  

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

Date:               Thursday, July 18

Time:               10:15 a.m.

Program:        Movie Day

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                   

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

 

Date:               Mondays, July 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:        John Briscoe

 

Date:               Tuesdays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 20

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:         Connie McKnight


 

 

 

 

Date:               Thursdays, July 11, 18, 25

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

 

Date:               Wednesday, July 3

Time:               10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Program:        Celebrating July 4th with Comedian Mark Brier

Presenter:       Mark Brier

 

Date:               Tuesdays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Exercise Class – Total Body Fitness

Presenter:        Samantha Jurek

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesday, July 9

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program:        “The History of Long Beach”

Presenter:       Phyllis Wagner and Barbara Flak of the Long Beach Historical Society

 

Date:               Thursdays, July 11, 18, 25

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Fridays, July 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon.

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER    

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675


Date:               Tuesdays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               12:30 p.m.

Program:        Balancing Class

Presenter:        Lisa Wisel

 

Date:               Thursday, July 18

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Protecting Yourself Against Skin Cancer

Presenter:        Dr. Penny Stern, Northwell Health

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Thursday, July 25

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Giving a Gift from the Heart

Presenter:        Catholic Home Care, Good Shepherd Hospice

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

 

Date:               Mondays, July 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Tuesdays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri


Date:               Wednesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Mary Mazzone

 

Date:               Fridays, July 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter:       Anne Eidelman

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55


Date:               Tuesdays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Learn Sign Language

Presenter:       Mill Neck Services Inc.

 

Date:               Tuesdays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 20

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Wednesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Thursdays, July 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Tia Chi and Core Workout

Presenter:       Maria Campanella

 

Date:               Fridays, July 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:15 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

 

 

WANTAGH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

(Formerly known as MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER) 

3606 Lufberry Ave., Wantagh (516) 797-5357


Date:               Wednesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro 

 

Date:               Thursdays, July 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith

 

Date:               Tuesdays, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Denise Snyder

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Aging