News Flash

Aging

Posted on: July 16, 2019

EXECUTIVE CURRAN ANNOUNCES AUGUST 2019 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

County Executive Curran Announces 

August 2019 Activities For County’s 

Senior Centers

 

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during August 2019 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.


BETHPAGE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

103 Grumman Road West, Bethpage, NY (516) 571-9910

 

Date:               Mondays, August 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Senior Club

Presenter:       Our Lady of Mercy Seniors

Special Instructions: $1.50 fee per visit


Date:               Wednesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Senior Club

Presenter:       Bethpage Senior Club

Special Instructions: $5 per month membership


Date:               Wednesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Senior Strength & Aerobics

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Thursdays, August 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Program:        Senior Club

Presenter:       Hicksville Mid-Island Seniors

Special Instructions: $1.50 fee per visit

 

Date:               Mondays, August 12, 19, 26

Time:               2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga with Isabel

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER          

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

 

Date:               Thursdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

 

Date:               Thursdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Fridays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

 

Date:               Mondays, August 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio


Date:               Tuesdays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen


Date:               Wednesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia


Date:               Wednesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008


Date:               Fridays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 20

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Building Strength

Presenter:       Samantha Perry-Jurek

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesday, August 13

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Summer Dance

Presenter:       Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration, please call (516)623-2008


 

 

 

 

Date:               Tuesday, August 27

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Program:        Celebrate Everyone’s Birthday

Presenter:       Bat City Ramblers

Special Instructions: 72 Hour Advance Registration, please call (516)623-2008


 

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610


Date:               Friday, August 2          

Time:               12:15 p.m.

Program:        Hernia Prevention Lecture

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Tuesday, August 6

Time:               9:45 a.m.

Program:        Walking Club

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Wednesday, August 7

Time:               1:15 p.m.

Program:        CreAGEtivity Lecture  

Presenter:       David Wiseltier

 

Date:               Thursday, August 8

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Movie

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Wednesday, August 14

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        New York Yankees Game Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Friday, August 15

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Balloon Volleyball

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Tuesday, August 20

Time:               9:00 a.m.

Program:        Tribute to Ed Sullivan at Ace in The Hole Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Wednesday, August 21

Time:               12:15 p.m.

Program:        Sunshine Music Duo Performance

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Thursday, August 22

Time:               12:00 p.m.

Program:        Luau Lunch

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Monday, August 26

Time:               12:00 p.m.

Program:        60’s Era Celebration

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                             

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025


Date:               Friday, August 9

Time:               2:00 p.m.

Program:        Veterans Meeting  

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

Date:               Thursday, August 15

Time:               10:15 a.m.

Program:        Movie Day

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                   

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

 

Date:               Thursdays, August 1,8,15, 22, 29

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith


Date:               Fridays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga in the Park

 

Date:               Mondays, August 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:        John Briscoe

 

Date:               Tuesdays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:         Connie McKnight


All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976


Date:               Fridays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Program:        Gentle Yoga with Dhara

Presenter:       Dhara Patel


Date:               Tuesdays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program:          Exercise with Doris

Presenter:       Doris Prinson 


Date:               Tuesdays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Ceramics/Painting/Mindful Coloring

Presenter:       Valerie Moreno 

Program Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


 

 

 

 

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

 

Date:               Thursdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Fridays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesdays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Exercise Class – Total Body Fitness

Presenter:        Samantha Jurek

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Wednesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Anne Tedesco

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Monday, August 12

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program:        Fire Safety

Presenter:       Sam Pinto from Long Beach Fire Department 

 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER    

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675


Date:               Fridays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               12:30 p.m.

Program:        Quilting Class

Presenter:        Victoria Lofaso

 

Date:               Thursday, August 15

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Protecting Yourself Against Skin Cancer

Presenter:        Dr. Penny Stern, Northwell Health

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Friday, August 16

Time:               11:30 a.m.

Program:        Luau with Authentic Hula Dancers

Presenter:        Music and Entertainment by Dance Aloha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

 

Date:               Fridays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter:       Anne Eidelman

 

Date:               Mondays, August 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Tuesdays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri


Date:               Wednesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Mary Mazzone

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770


Date:              Thursday, August 8

Time:             11:15 a.m.

Program:       Flute Magic Ensemble

Presenter:      Katheryn Prinz and Students 

 

Date:              Wednesday, August 14

Time:             11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Program:       Senior ID’s

Presenter:      Town of Oyster Bay 

 

Date:              Thursday, August 15

Time:             10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:       Farmers Market Coupons

Presenter:      Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55


Date:               Thursdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Tia Chi and Core Workout

Presenter:       Maria Campanella

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Fridays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               11:15 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

Date:               Tuesdays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Learn Sign Language

Presenter:       Mill Neck Services Inc.

 

Date:               Tuesdays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Wednesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

 

WANTAGH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

(Formerly known as MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER) 

3606 Lufberry Ave., Wantagh (516) 797-5357

 

Date:               Thursdays, August 1, 8, 25, 22, 29

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith

 

Date:               Tuesdays, August 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Denise Snyder


Date:               Wednesdays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro 

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Email