News Flash

Aging

Posted on: August 12, 2019

COUNTY EXECUTIVE CURRAN ANNOUNCES SEPTEMBER 2019 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during September 2019 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.


BETHPAGE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

103 Grumman Road West, Bethpage, NY (516) 571-9910

 

Date:               Wednesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Senior Club

Presenter:       Bethpage Senior Club

Special Instructions: $5 per month membership


Date:               Wednesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Senior Strength & Aerobics

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Thursdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Program:        Senior Club

Presenter:       Hicksville Mid-Island Seniors

Special Instructions: $1.50 fee per visit

 

Date:               Mondays, September 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Senior Club

Presenter:       Our Lady of Mercy Seniors

Special Instructions: $1.50 fee per visit

 

Date:               Mondays, September 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga with Isabel

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER          

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

 

Date:               Tuesdays, September 3, 10, 17, 24

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen


Date:               Wednesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia


Date:               Wednesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Thursdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

 

Date:               Thursdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Fridays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

 

Date:               Mondays, September 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008


Date:               Thursdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program:        Movement with Music

Presenter:       Naomi Robles

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesday, September 10

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Celebrate Grandparents Day

Presenter:       Tony Grant

Special Instructions: 72 Hour Advance Registration, please call (516) 623-2008

 

 

 

 

 

Date:               Tuesday, September 24

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Celebrate the Feast of San Genero

Presenter:       DJ Bob

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration, please call (516) 623-2008


GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610


Date:               Tuesday, September 3  

Time:               9:45 a.m.

Program:        Pickleball Club

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Wednesday, September 4

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Inspirational Afternoons: Shirt Painting

Presenter:       Lucy Van Horn

 

Date:               Monday, September 9

Time:               12:00 p.m.

Program:        Sports Day  

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Tuesday, September 10

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Minute to Win it Gameshow

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Thursday, September 12

Time:               12:00 p.m.

Program:        Jazz Day

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Monday, September 16

Time:               8:00 a.m.

Program:        East End Extravaganza Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Tuesday, September 17

Time:               9:45 a.m.

Program:        Walking Club

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center

 

Date:               Monday, September 23

Time:               12:00 p.m.

Program:        70’s Era Celebration

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Wednesday, September 25

Time:               1:50 p.m.

Program:        Paint Party

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


Date:               Friday, September 27

Time:               9:15 a.m.

Program:        Belmont Trip

Presenter:       Glen Cove Senior Center


 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                             

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025


Date:               Friday, September 13

Time:               2:00 p.m.

Program:        Veterans Meeting  

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

Date:               Thursday, September 19

Time:               10:15 a.m.

Program:        Movie Day

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                   

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

 

Date:               Tuesdays, September 3, 10, 17, 24

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

 

Date:               Wednesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

 

Date:               Thursdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith


Date:               Fridays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Wise Workout

Presenter:         Cynthia Johnson

 

Date:               Mondays, September 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:        John Briscoe


Date:               Wednesday, September 18

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Cornell Cooperative

Presenter:        Robin Littman

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976


Date:               Fridays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:       Dhara Patel


Date:               Tuesday, September 10

Time:               10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Program:          Flu Shots

Presenter:       Rite Aid 


Date:               Tuesdays, September 3, 10, 17, 24

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Ceramics/Painting/Mindful Coloring

Presenter:       Valerie Moreno 

Program Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

 

Date:               Tuesdays, September 3, 10, 17, 24

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Exercise Class – Total Body Fitness

Presenter:        Samantha Jurek

 

Date:               Wednesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Anne Tedesco

 

Date:               Thursdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

 

Date:               Fridays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

 

Date:               Mondays, September 9, 16, 23

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Stretch and Strength

Presenter:       Kathleen Regan

 

Date:               Mondays, September 9, 16, 23

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Sketching  

Presenter:       Kathleen Regan, materials will be provided 

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER    

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675


Date:               Fridays, Wednesday, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Art Class

Presenter:        Melanie Wolf

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Thursday, September 19

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Presentation on SNAP and Nutrition

Presenter:        Island Harvest


Date:               Thursday, September 12

Time:               11:30 a.m.

Program:        Disaster Preparedness Training

Presenter:        Joshua Tavares, Citizen Preparedness Corp, CPT US Army NYARING

 

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                    

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

 

Date:               Tuesdays, September 3, 10, 17, 24

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri


Date:               Wednesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 24

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Mary Mazzone

 

Date:               Fridays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Chi Gong with Meditation

Presenter:       Anne Eidelman

 

Date:               Mondays, September 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770


Date:              Thursdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:             10:00 a.m.

Program:       Dance A Chair

Presenter:      Carol Rodriguez

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging 

 

Date:              Wednesdays, September 11, 18, 25

Time:             10:00 a.m.

Program:       Aerobics

 

Date:              Thursday, September 26

Time:             11:15 a.m.

Program:       Vitamins and Minerals in Our Food

Presenter:      Cornell Cooperative

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55


Date:               Tuesdays, September 3, 10, 17, 24

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Learn Sign Language

Presenter:       Mill Neck Services Inc.

 

Date:               Tuesdays, September 3, 10, 17, 24

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Wednesdays, September 4, 11, 19, 25

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith


Date:               Thursdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Tia Chi and Core Workout

Presenter:       Maria Campanella

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Fridays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:15 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:               Mondays, September 9, 16, 23, 20

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Move to Music - Exercise

Presenter:       Susanne Meyerson

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

WANTAGH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

(Formerly known as MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER) 

3606 Lufberry Ave., Wantagh (516) 797-5357

 

Date:               Wednesdays, September 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro 

 

Date:               Thursdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:00 a.m.

Program:        Art

Presenter:       Melanie Wolf

 

Date:               Thursdays, September 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith

 

Date:               Fridays, September 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Move to Music

Presenter:       Carol Rodriguez

 

Date:               Tuesdays, September 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               1:30 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Fran Gong

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Email