News Flash

Aging

Posted on: January 31, 2020

COUNTY EXECUTIVE CURRAN ANNOUNCES FEBRUARY 2020 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Laura Curran invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during February 2020 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.


BETHPAGE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

103 Grumman Road West, Bethpage, NY (516) 571-9910

 

Date:               Mondays, February 3, 10, 24

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Our Lady of Mercy Senior Club

Presenter:       Our Lady of Mercy Seniors

Special Instructions: $1.50 fee per visit

 

Date:               Wednesdays, February 5, 19, 26

Time:               9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Bethpage Senior Club

Presenter:       Bethpage Senior Club

Special Instructions: $5 per month membership


Date:               Thursdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Program:        Senior Club

Presenter:       Hicksville Mid-Island Seniors

Special Instructions: $1.50 fee per visit

 

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER          

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

 

Date:               Mondays, February 3, 10, 17, 24

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

 

 

Date:               Tuesdays, February 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

 

Date:               Wednesdays, February 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:       Patricia Gioia


Date:               Wednesdays, February 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller


Date:               Thursdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               10:30 a.m.                                

Program:        Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

 

Date:               Thursdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:       Barrie Miller

 

Date:               Fridays, February 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen


All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                      

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008


Date:               Fridays, February 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               9:30 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Fridays, February 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Stretch & Flex

Presenter:       Samantha Perry-Jurek

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesday, February 11

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Valentine’s Day Dance

Presenter:       Tony Grant

Special Instructions:  72 Hour Advance Registration, please call (516) 623-2008

 

Date:               Tuesday, February 25

Time:               11:45 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:        Mardi Gras Celebration

Presenter:       DJ Bob

Special Instructions: 72 Hour Advance Registration, please call (516) 623-2008


GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                             

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025


Date:               Friday, February 14

Time:               12:00 p.m.

Program:        Valentine’s Day Party

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

Date:               Thursday, February 20

Time:               10:15 a.m.

Program:        Movie Day 

Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                   

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

 

Date:               Monday, February 3, 10, 17, 24

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:        John Briscoe


Date:               Tuesdays, February 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               11:00a.m.

Program:        Exercise with Naomi Robles

Presenter:        Naomi Robles

 

Date:               Wednesdays, February 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:       Lori Shapiro

 

Date:               Thursdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:       Victoria Smith


Date:               Fridays, February 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Wise Workout

Presenter:         Cynthia Johnson

 

Date:               Thursdays, February 13, 27

Time:               12:30 p.m.

Program:        Jewelry Class

Presenter:        Camille Barile



Date:               Friday, February 14

Time:               12:30 p.m.

Program:        Valentine’s Day

Presenter:        Hempstead Senior Center

 

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

 

 

 

 

 

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

 

Date:               Monday, February 3

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Program:        St. Francis Hospital Mobile Screening Unit

Presenter:       St. Francis Hospital

 

Date:               Mondays, February 3, 10, 17, 24

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Stretch and Strength

Presenter:       Kathleen Regan

Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesday, February 4

Time:               10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program:        Travel to Africa

Presenter:       Sharon Izzo from AARP


Date:               Tuesdays, February 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Exercise Class – Total Body Fitness

Presenter:        Samantha Jurek

Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Wednesdays, February 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Chair Yoga

Presenter:       Anne Tedesco

Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Thursdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Fridays, February 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Program:        Exercise with Sandye

Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER    

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675


Date:               Fridays, February 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Quilting

Presenter:        Victoria LoFaso

 

Date:               Fridays, February 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:        Marilyn Sherman

 

 

 

 

Date:               Friday, February 28

Time:               10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Program:        Health Assessment

Presenter:        MaryEllen Kieran, Registered Nurse

 

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                 

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55


Date:               Mondays, February 3, 10, 24

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        Move to Music - Exercise

Presenter:       Susanne Meyerson

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Tuesdays, February 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Learn Sign Language

Presenter:       Mill Neck Services Inc.

 

Date:               Tuesdays, February 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Wednesdays, February 5, 12, 19, 26

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Aerobics

Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Thursdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Tia Chi and Core Workout

Presenter:       Maria Campanella

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

Date:               Fridays, February 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               11:15 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Darryl Granum

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

 

WANTAGH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

3606 Lufberry Ave., Wantagh (516) 797-5357

 

Date:               Wednesdays, February 5, 22, 19, 26

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro 

 

Date:               Thursdays, February 6, 13, 20, 27

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:       Veronica Smith

 

 

 

Date:               Fridays, February 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:       Janet Spiro 

 

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Facebook Twitter Email