Legislature Home
What We Do
Legislators
History
Budget Process
Local Laws
Who Is My Legislator?
Committee Assignments
Meeting Calendars
City, Town & Village Governments
New York State Government
U.S. Government

 

Breadcrumb Start you are here >Home/Legislators
Legislator Kevan Abrahams

District 1

Minority Leader
Kevan Abrahams
Legislative District 1
(516) 571-6201

Committees:
Rules, Ranking
Budget, Ranking
Public Safety

Legislator Siela Bynoe

District 2

Legislator
Siela A. Bynoe
Legislative District 2
(516) 571-6202

Committees:
Minority Affairs (Ranking)
Health & Social Services
Government Services & Operations
Economic & Community Development & Labor
Health & Social Services
Finance

Legislator Carrie Solages

District 3

Legislator
Carrié Solages
Legislative District 3
(516) 571-6203

Committees:
Economic & Community Development & Labor, Ranking
Veterans & Senior Affairs, Ranking
Rules
Minority Affairs
Public Works

Legislator Denise Ford

District 4

Legislator
Denise Ford
Legislative District 4
(516) 571-6204

Committees:
Economic & Community Development & Labor, Chairwoman
Gov’t Services & Operations, Vice Chairwoman
Public Safety
Planning Development & the Environment

Legislator Laura Curran

District 5

Legislator
Laura Curran
Legislative District 5
(516) 571-6205

Committees:
Public Safety, Ranking
Veterans & Senior Affairs
Minority Affairs
Public Works
Towns, Villages and Cities

Legislator Francis X. Becker, Jr.

District 6

Legislator
Francis X. Becker, Jr.
Legislative District 6
(516) 571-6206

Committees:
Towns, Villages & Cities, Chairman
Health & Social Services, Vice Chairman
Gov’t Services & Operations
Public Works

Alternate Deputy Presiding Officer Howard Kopel

District 7

Alt. Deputy Presiding Officer
Howard J. Kopel
Legislative District 7
(516) 571-6207

Committees:
Gov’t Services & Operations, Chairman
Budget Review, Chairman
Rules
Towns, Villages and Cities

Legislator Vincent T. Muscarella

District 8

Legislator
Vincent T. Muscarella
Legislative District 8
(516) 571-6208

Committees:
Finance, Vice Chairman
Public Safety
Veterans & Senior Affairs
Public Works

Legislator Richard J. Nicolello

District 9

Deputy Presiding Officer
Richard J. Nicolello
Legislative District 9
(516) 571-6209

Committees:
Finance, Chairman
Rules, Vice Chairman
Economic & Community Development & Labor
Planning Development & the Environment
Budget

Legislator Ellen W. Birnbaum

District 10

Legislator
Ellen W. Birnbaum
Legislative District 10
(516) 571-6210

 

Legislator Delia DeRiggi-Whitton

District 11

Legislator
Delia DeRiggi-Whitton
Legislative District 11
(516) 571-6211

Committees:
Health & Social Services, Ranking
Finance
Economic & Community Development & Labor
Towns, Villages and Cities

Legislator Michael Venditto

District 12

Legislator
Michael Venditto
Legislative District 12
(516) 571-6212

Committees:
Finance
Economic & Community Development & Labor, Vice Chairman
Planning Development & the Environment
Health & Social Services

Presiding Officer Norma L. Gonsalves

District 13

Presiding Officer
Norma L. Gonsalves
Legislative District 13
(516) 571-6213

Committees:
Rules, Chairwoman
Budget, Review, Vice Chairwoman
Minority Affairs

Legislator Laura Schaefer

District 14

Legislator
Laura Schaefer
Legislative District 14
(516) 571-6214

Committees:
Minority Affairs, Chairwoman
Gov’t Services & Operations
Public Works
Towns, Villages and Cities
Health & Social Services

Legislator Dennis Dunne, Sr.

District 15

Legislator
Dennis Dunne, Sr.
Legislative District 15
(516) 571-6215

Committees:
Public Safety, Chairman
Rules
Veterans & Senior Affairs
Minority Affairs
Planning Development & the Environment

Legislator Judith Jacobs

District 16

Legislator
Judith Jacobs
Legislative District 16
(516) 571-6216

Committees:
Rules
Planning Development & the Environment
Health & Social Services

Legislator Rose Walker

District 17

Legislator
Rose Marie Walker
Legislative District 17
(516) 571-6217

Committees:
Health & Social Services, Chairwoman
Veterans & Senior Affairs, Vice Chairwoman
Minority Affairs, Vice Chairwoman
Finance

Legislator Donald MacKenzie

District 18

Legislator
Donald MacKenzie
Legislative District 18
(516) 571-6218

Committees:
Veterans & Senior Affairs, Chairman
Public Safety, Vice Chairman
Economic & Community Development & Labor
Public Works
Towns, Villages and Cities

Legislator David Dennenberg

District 19

Legislator
David Denenberg
Legislative District 19
(516) 571-6219

Committees:
Finance, Ranking
Public Works, Ranking
Planning Development &  the Environment, Ranking
Public Safety
Gov’t Services & Operations
Budget