News Flash Home
The original item was published from 9/15/2014 3:55:45 PM to 9/16/2014 12:42:38 PM.

News Flash

Aging

Posted on: September 15, 2014

[ARCHIVED] MANGANO ANNOUNCES OCTOBER 2014 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during October 2014 at Nassau County-funded senior centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Wesley United Methodist Church
619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322

Date: Wednesdays, October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Lois Rhynie

Date: Wednesdays, October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter: Barrie Miller

Date: Tuesdays, October 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Zumba Gold
Presenter: Barbara Fabrizio
All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Salvation Army
66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008

Date: Thursdays, October 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30
Time: 9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter: Barrie Miller
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Tuesday, October 14
Time: 11:15 a.m.
Program: Columbus Day Party
Presenter: Tony Grant
Special Instructions: Registration is necessary

Date: Tuesday, October 28
Time: 11:45 a.m.
Program: Harvest Dance
Presenter: Bay City Ramblers
Special Instructions: Registration is necessary


GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610

Date: Thursday, October 2
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Golden Gallery Art Reception: Watercolors
Presenter: JoAnn Winters Fitton

Date: Friday, October 10
Time: 12:00 noon
Program: Italian Day Celebration Lunch and Entertainment
Presenter: Music by Johnny Avino

Date: Friday, October 24
Time: 12:00 noon
Program: German Day Celebration Lunch and Program
Presenter: Nadine Scharman, Flautist and Gerard Reuter, Oboist


GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025

Date: Friidays, October 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Line Dancing
Person Presenting: David Loutit
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Mondays, October 6, 13, 20 and 27
Time: 3:00 p.m.
Program: Ping Pong

Date: Friday, October 17
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Nutrition Education
Person Presenting: Mae Bennett
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
United Methodist Church
40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568

Date: Wednesdays, October 1, 15, 22 and 29
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Andrea Wool
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Wednesdays, October 1, 22 and 29
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Choir
Presenter: Ebony Alexander

Date: Mondays, October 6 and 20
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Tai-Chi
Presenter: John Briscoe
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Mondays, October 13 and 27
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Yoga
Presenter: Connie McKnight
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Herricks Community Center
999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976

Date: Mondays, October 6, 20 and 27
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
Program: Line Dancing
Presenter: Rose Malinconico

Date: Friday, October 17
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Medicare and More Forum
Presenter: Nassau County Office for the Aging
Special Instructions: Call in Advance
All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


INWOOD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Five Towns Community Center
270 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence (516) 239-6244

Date: Wednesdays, October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Stretch and Flex Exercise
Presenter: Barrie Miller

Date: Thursdays, October 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Joseph Panico

Date: Tuesdays, October 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time: 10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Program: Arts & Crafts
Presenter: Bernice Evans
All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


JASA – LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Temple Emanuel
455 Neptune Blvd., Long Beach (516) 432-5555

Date: Tuesday, October 14
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Program: “Continuum” – Book Discussion of a just completed novel
Presenter: Stuart Kahan

Date: Tuesday, October 28
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Program: “Making Every Day Mean More”
Presenter: Janine Valentiner, The Bristal

Date: Wednesday, October 29
Time: 4:00 p.m.
Program: “Happy 40th Anniversary, JASA!!”
Presenter: Entertainment by RIcki Pen
Special Instructions: $10 for entertainment – Advanced Reservations only


JASA – NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER
Brookside School
1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675

Date: Thursday, October 2
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: “Make Celebration Fun, Healthy and Active”
Presenter: Mae Bennett, Cornell Cooperative Extension of Nassau County
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Date: Mondays, October 6, 20 and 27
Time: 12:45 p.m.
Program: Line Dancing Class
Presenter: Linda Ohalloran

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Our Lady of Lourdes School
379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park (516) 797-5357

Date: Thursdays, October 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30
Time: 12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program: Art
Presenter: Melanie Wolff

Date: Thursdays, October 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30
Time: 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Program: Sculpture
Presenter: Veronica Smith

Date: Tuesdays, October 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time: 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Denise Snyder
All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
St. Anthony’s School
80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792

Date: Wednesdays, October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Yoga
Presenter: Mary Mazzone

Date: Thursdays, October 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30
Time: 12:45 p.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Barbara Fabrizio

Date: Fridays, October 3, 10, 24 and 31
Time: 10:30 am.
Program: Chi Gong
Presenter: Anne Eidelman

Date: Mondays, October 6, 13, 20 and 27
Time: 11:00 p.m.
Program: Arthritis Foundation Exercise
Presenter: Barrie Miller

Date: Mondays, October 6, 13, 20 and 27
Time: 12:45 p.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: John Briscoe

Date: Tuesdays, October 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Dancercise
Presenter: Marie Saccheri
All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770

Date: Monday, Wednesday, Friday, October 6, 8, 10, 13, 15 and 17
Time: 9:00 a.m.
Program: Aerobics
Presenter: Ms. Teri Aquiliano

Date: Thursday, October 22
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Medicare Help Center
Presenter: George Fox

Date: Thursday, October 23
Time: 11:15 a.m.
Program: Nutrition
Presenter: Kathy Emmett, Cornell Cooperative
Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
St. Stephen’s Church
9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55

Date: Wednesdays, October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Chair Yoga
Presenter: Patty Mitchell

Date: Tuesdays, October 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29
Time: 12:30 p.m.
Program: Bridge Lessons
Presenter: Jo-ann

Date: Thursdays, October 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Tai Chi

Date: Mondays, October 6 and 20
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Program: Arts & Crafts - Reverse Glass Painting & Decoupage
Presenter: Eileen Joseph

Date: Tuesdays, October 7, 14, 21 and 28
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Program: Intermediate Bridge Lessons
Presenter: Jo-ann
All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

###

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Aging

Keeping Seniors Healthy

Posted on: March 27, 2023

Persian New Year Celebration

Posted on: March 27, 2023

Office of the Aging News

Posted on: March 16, 2023