News Flash Home
The original item was published from 7/6/2017 4:48:54 PM to 11/13/2017 11:27:17 AM.

News Flash

Aging

Posted on: July 6, 2017

[ARCHIVED] MANGANO ANNOUNCES AUGUST 2017 ACTIVITIES FOR COUNTY’S SENIOR CENTERS

Mineola, NY – Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during August 2017 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.


FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square (516) 481-3322


Date:              Wednesdays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:       Tai Chi

Presenter:    Patricia Gioia


Date:              Wednesdays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:       AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:    Barrie Miller


Date:              Thursdays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:       Ballroom Dancing

Presenter:    Marie Saccheri


Date:               Thursdays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:       AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)

Presenter:    Barrie Miller


Date:               Fridays, August 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:       Chair Yoga

Presenter:    Isabel Tiffen


Date:               Mondays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Line Dancing

Presenter:     Isabelle Desio

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport (516) 623-2008


Date:                Thursdays, August 3, 10, 17, 24

Time:                10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Program:         Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program

Presenter:      Anne Moffatt

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:                  Mondays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:                 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Program:          Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program

Presenter:       Anne Moffatt

Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:                 Tuesday, August 15

Time:                 11:30 a.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Program:          Everyone’s Birthday Party

Presenter:       The Bay City Ramblers

Special Instructions:    Must register


Date:                 Tuesday, August 29

Time:                 11:30 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.

Program:          Hawaiian Luau

Presenter:       Tony Grant


GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove (516) 759-9610


Date:                 Wednesday, August 2

Time:                12:45 p.m.

Program:         Skin Safety: Protection From Cancer

Presenter:       Dr. Penny Stern, Northwell


Date:                Wednesday, August 9

Time:                12:45 p.m.

Program:         Healthy Cooking Demonstration

Presenter:      Chef Tony, Northwell


Date:                Thursday, August 24

Time:                12:45 p.m.

Program:         Herbal Supplements: Benefits and Harms

Presenter:      Dr. Huy Hoang, Northwell


GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck (516) 487-0025


Date:                Friday, August 4

Time:                12:00 noon

Program:         Chocolate Chip Day

Presenter:      Great Neck Senior Center


Date:                Friday, August 25

Time:                12:00 noon

Program:         Happy Birthday Bond!

Presenter:      Great Neck Senior Center


HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead (516) 565-1568


Date:                Tuesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:                11:00 a.m.

Program:         Yoga

Presenter:      Connie McKnight


Date:                Tuesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:     Janet Spiro


Date:               Thursdays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:        Arthritis Exercise

Presenter:     Victoria Smith


Date:                Fridays, August 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               10:30 a.m.

Program:        Movin’ & Doin’ At the Park

Presenter:     Connie McKnight


Date:                Mondays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:                1:00 a.m.

Program:        Tai-Chi

Presenter:     John Briscoe

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park (516) 305-8976


Date:               Tuesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               10:55 a.m. – 11:55 a.m.

Program:         Stretch & Flex

Presenter:      Barrie Miller


Date:                Tuesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:                12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Program:        Ceramics, Painting, Mindful Coloring

Presenter:      Valerie Moreno

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Date:                Fridays, August 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:               1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Program:        Tai Chi

Presenter:     Joe Panico


MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

Our Lady of Lourdes School, 379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park (516) 797-5357


Date:               Tuesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               11:15 a.m.

Program:        Zumba Gold

Presenter:     Denise Snyder


Date:                Wednesdays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:    Janet Spiro


Date:               Thursdays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Sculpture

Presenter:     Veronica Smith

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick (516) 571-8675


Date:               Fridays, August 4, 11, 18

Time:              10:30 a.m.

Program:        Quilting Class

Presenter:      Victoria Lofaso, Instructor


Date:                Friday, August 11

Time:               10:45 a.m.

Program:        How to Prepare for Your Doctor Visit

Presenter:     Dr. Frank Cacace, Northwell Health


Date:               Friday, August 25

Time:              11:00 a.m.

Program:       Hawaiian Luau with Authentic Hawaiian Dancers

Presenter:    Dance Aloha, Melville, NY


OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside (516) 764-9792


Date:                Tuesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:                10:45 a.m.

Program:        Dancercise

Presenter:     Marie Saccheri


Date:               Wednesdays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:       Chair Yoga

Presenter:    Mary Mazzone


Date:               Thursdays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               12:45 p.m.

Program:       Chair Zumba

Presenter:    Barbara Fabrizio


Date:               Mondays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:              10:45 a.m.

Program:       Arthritis Foundation Exercise

Presenter:    Barrie Miller

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay (516) 922-1770


Date:               Wednesdays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:                11:45 a.m.

Program:        Tai Chi Workout

Presenter:     Spencer Gee


Date:               Mondays, August 7, 14, 21, 28

Time:               10:00 a.m.

Program:        Yoga

Presenter:     Debi Tracy


Date:               Tuesday, August 8

Time:               11:15 a.m.

Program:        Flute Magic

Presenter:     Katherin Prinz and Students


PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington (516) 944-9654/55


Date:               Tuesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:                11:00 a.m.

Program:        Zumba

Presenter:     Janet Spiro


Date:               Tuesdays, August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Balance N Move

Presenter:     Isabel Tiffen


Date:                Wednesdays, August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

Time:                10:45 a.m.

Program:        Move to Music - Exercise

Presenter:      Suzanne Meyerson


Date:               Thursdays, August 3, 10, 17, 24, 31

Time:               1:00 p.m.

Program:        Movin’ n Doin’ - Exercise

Presenter:     Connie McKnight


Date:               Fridays, August 4, 11, 18. 25

Time:               11:00 a.m.

Program:       Zumba

Presenter:    Janet Spiro


Date:               Fridays, August 4, 11, 18, 25

Time:              1:00 p.m.

Program:       Weight Workout

Presenter:    Patricia Mitchell

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging


Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Aging

Keeping Seniors Healthy

Posted on: March 27, 2023

Persian New Year Celebration

Posted on: March 27, 2023

Office of the Aging News

Posted on: March 16, 2023